Disclaimer, copyright and privacy statement

The Open Polytechnic takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However the matters covered, including information on fees and the availability and structure of courses, are subject to regular review and no warranty or representation can be provided regarding the accuracy of such information. 

Users should refer to the originating Polytechnic, School or business unit for confirmation of the accuracy and currency of the information before relying on the information provided. To the fullest extent permitted by law the Open Polytechnic disclaims all and any liability and responsibility to any person in respect to anything done or omitted to be done by any person in reliance on the information on this website whether wholly or partially.

The Open Polytechnic does not guarantee that the system will function error-free or uninterrupted. The Open Polytechnic shall not be liable for any damages or loss of any kind, including consequential or incidental damages, arising from the submission, installation, maintenance, transmission, copying, modification, distribution, or use of any materials on this website.

This disclaimer is not intended to limit the liability of The Open Polytechnic in contravention of any requirements laid down in applicable legislation, nor to exclude its liability for matters which may not be excluded under that legislation.

If you believe any of the information on the Open Polytechnic website is inaccurate or otherwise inappropriate please contact us so the issue can be addressed appropriately.

Where an Open Polytechnic webpage includes a link to an external site this does not constitute an endorsement by the Open Polytechnic of that site and the Open Polytechnic does not accept responsibility for its content or accuracy.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, copyright material contained on the website may be the property of the Open Polytechnic, individuals within the Open Polytechnic or a third party.

Material for which the Polytechnic is the copyright owner is to be used in accordance with the Copyright Act 1994 including provisions for fair dealing, or in accordance with statements on individual pages or material. If you wish to use such material for any other purpose including commercial use you may do so only if you obtain permission for that purpose from the Open Polytechnic.

Please note the disclaimer above.

Third party copyright

The permission to reproduce copyright protected material does not extend to any material on this site that has been identified as being the copyright of a third party or individual staff members or students. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright owners concerned.

Copyright takedown notice

Where you are the owner of copyright work which you believe is available on the Open Polytechnic website in such a way that does not satisfy the fair dealings provisions of the Copyright Act 1994 or otherwise constitutes a copyright infringement or a breach of an agreed licence or contract, please contact us. Provide your name, contact details, full details of any copyright infringement believed to be contained in these pages, and advise whether you are the copyright owner or a representative of the copyright owner.

Privacy Act 1993

Privacy statement

Collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by Open Polytechnic are governed by the Privacy Act 1993. ‘Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual. Open Polytechnic complies with the obligations of this Act.

Open Polytechnic collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in the following circumstances.

Collection of information

Automatically logged information is recorded and logged by the Open Polytechnic server when you visit this website. This information includes:

  • your browser’s internet address
  • your server’s address
  • your domain name
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

We have included on our web pages Facilitate, InfusionSoft and Google Analytics tracking codes that we receive data from each day.

Open Polytechnic uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. Open Polytechnic does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, Open Polytechnic, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Use of Cookies

The Open Polytechnic website places a cookie on the hard drive of your computer. A "cookie" is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of people who use our website. In addition, our website uses third party cookies from Google Analytics for Display Advertisers, including the following features:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting - which provides additional insight into who has viewed our paid digital advertising on other websites. This will help us optimise and tailor advertising.
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations & Remarketing with Google Analytics – the integrations between both our web analytics and paid advertising platforms together to give us additional insight. This allows us to tailor our advertising to ensure the right types and offers are shown to users while they use the internet outside our website.
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting - which gives us insight into behaviour information relating to visitor age, gender and interests on an anonymous and aggregate level. This will help us to understand browsing behaviour to give users a better experience whilst visiting our sites.

Cookies are used to analyse your use of our website and to serve ads when you visit our website. The information we collect and share with third parties through cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). The information may be used to serve you advertising in relation to our products when you visit our website and third party websites. You can access information about Google's Privacy Policy here.

While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of our website, you can disable them should you wish to. Most browsers allow you to manage use of cookies, this will be different depending on each user's PC - refer to your browser help menu for further information. Should you wish to opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you can download the Google Analytics opt-out brower add-on or alternatively manage 

Use of personal information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email and feedback will be used for Open Polytechnic’s purposes including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates. If you are enrolled with Open Polytechnic, it may also be used for the purposes set out in the privacy statement contained in our terms and conditions of enrolment.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by Open Polytechnic will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless Open Polytechnic is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 or by order of any court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the Open Polytechnic website are generally not under the control or responsibility of Open Polytechnic, and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Call recording privacy statement

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, we record telephone calls to our Contact Centre.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, to help us improve our service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place.

We understand your personal information is important, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Recordings will be securely stored.

Disclaimer

Open Polytechnic makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information provided on its web pages. However the matters covered, including regulations, policies, processes, fees, programme information, the availability and structure of courses and so on, are subject to regular review and no warranty or representation can be provided regarding the accuracy of such information. Open Polytechnic reserves the right to change, at any time without notice, any information contained on this website.

The website user must understand that, as far as the law permits, the information on this website is provided with no express or implied warranty and that Open Polytechnic accepts no liability for damage as a result of relying on information contained within this site.

Students and prospective students are advised to check with Open Polytechnic if they have any query.

Links to third party sites

External links are provided as a service to users. Open Polytechnic does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy or content of those sites.